czwartek, 9 lutego 2012

The Psychic Paramount - II


In my first post I would like to recommend a great piece of music that I’ve discovered recently.  When I got so tired of the post rock formula, got totally bored with landscapes painted by sounds of god is an astronaut and the rest of gems in rusty post rock’s crown, I found these guys and I was swept off my feet. Nevertheless, post is just one component in the mixture. TPP incorporates elements of prog, noise, jazz and psychedelic music.  What really makes TPP outstanding is how they shape their music. This lp consist mostly of sounds that you would expect to be a climax of a song. A moment when guitars go crazy, drums speed and speed up and you feel like your head is going to explode. Majority of music on II is simply better than the best pieces of other bands songs. This lp takes listener on a journey, it hypnotizes, it gets inside ones brain. Got bored of post? Try TPP.
                                    
By RVBRV



TPP sides:

Buy It:


wtorek, 7 lutego 2012

Cerber - Mad At The Soul


Okolo pol roku temu recenzowalem pierwsze demo zespolu Cerber - Z Prochu, a chlopaki wypuscili juz nowa EP-ke pod tytulem - Mad At The Soul. Wydawnictwo zawiera 6 jeszcze cieplych nagran. Przede wszystkim duze uklony dla muzykow za bardzo widoczny progres w ich graniu. Muzyka nie ulegla radykalnej zmianie, ale produkcja oraz same kompozycje nabraly wiekszego luzu jak i zyskaly na  mocy. Swietne motoryczne riffy o hard corowych znamionach, przeplataja sie ze sludge`owo stoner`owym klimatem produkujac bardzo masywne, walcowate i jednoczesnie brudne brzmienia. Dobra feeling`owa gra sekcji, duzo przestrzeni w utworach  no i wokal Wisni - mocny, zachrypniety i cholernie ekspresyjny kojarzacy mi sie osobiscie z glosem Lipy z Illusion ale w bardziej wscieklej, nowoorleanskiej wersji :). Cerber kopie po dupie niemilosiernie jednoczesnie zapewniajac sporo dobrej zabawy oraz duza dawke refleksji w przekazie. Pobierac, kupowac, palic i sluchac:). Absolutna rekomendacja !!!

Ps: Dzieki za podeslanie muzy Wisnia !!!


Cerber sides:

Download Link: